Tuesday, May 4, 2010

Our afternoon and some layouts:)

The boys played out the back this afternoon and I decided to grab the camera, it has been a little while since I have taken pics of them out in the yard, they just don't stay still long enough for me to get any decent photos. They have been driving me up the wall lately and I have been getting a little cranky....... They are fighting alot more lately and I am constantly at Cooper to not take things off his brother or to stop pushing him over....but it is like speaking to a brick wall sometimes...aarrrghh!!!! I think Kobi's whinging and tantrums have been turned up a notch too....anyways, it's just so darn lucky that they are so cute....lol......and I love them to bits:):)
Yes, butter really wouldn't melt in his mouth..lol!!!
This little guy is just so cheeky, he is now over 17 months and is picking up more and more words each day....he is still a tiny little guy but he certainly lets you know what he wants:)


Cooper said to me this afternoon, "Mummy, I'm digging for treasure".....it was so cute!

So they dug around for a bit, flipping sand everywhere, it even ended up down my top....

and then the next minute he says "Mummy, look, I've found gold"......just gotta love their little imaginations!

Now onto some creations. Mum and Dad just got back from Fiji in which they went to my cousins wedding over there, I made this card for Mum to give to them from us....it is a little non-traditional in the way of a wedding card but I thought it fitted perfectly as they were getting married on the beach in Fiji!!! I have used Webster's, Leeann's Chippie Beach Hut and of course Prima:)

Next one is a layout using the new Prima Umbrella collection with a touch of Sass...the boys had such fun in all the rain we had back in February and this paper was just the cutest for it:)

"Puddles"

Another Prima filled page (I really heart Prima!!!!)...... "Never Ending"

And lastly my latest layout for The Color Room Palette #4......I thought I might of struggled with this one, the colours not quite me but once I brightened them up a bit all was good. I really enjoyed doing a real "BOY"page for a change....it has been a while since I have done one and not used a single flower on a layout!! I am so loving dots on everything atm, if you couldn't tell:):)

"Little Dude"
So, I also just wanted to say thankyou to everyone who visits my blog and for all of your sweet, sweet comments, it really means alot to me that you are enjoying what I am creating......so thankyou and visit again soon:)

Hugs to you all xx

11 comments:

amanda73 said...

love those pics. and omg i sooo love the LOs, im lovin prima too, but nobody does prima like you

Chloe :-) said...

These are simply stunning LO's!!! Gorgeous photos too :-)

Kate said...

i love them all stace. you have done a gorgeous job. i hope the boys settle down for you. the joys of it all *sigh*

Felicity said...

Oh my how gorgeous are your boys :)
those LO are stunning, I love the colour room, and I totally love the last Lo, although I do love them all. hahah :) xx

Trudi said...

Stacey these are all Absolutely AMAZING. Love them all, especially 'Never Ending' **sigh** I could look at this one all day

ann said...

Your work is stunning !!!!!

Leanne said...

all of it is so totally awesome.. excellent puddles page.. that a fav.. oh and the kids thing.. I HEAR YA.... it must be a certain time of the moon cycle or something...
anyway.. happy days to you.. {oh and guess you'll be needing more PRima and mothers day is SUnday.LOL.}.. is the wish list out..
just jokes.. i love all your prima...
yay.

Jodie said...

Oh I love that photo of Kobi, please email it to me NOW!!! Or can you pls just mail him over to me!
Luv u lots Jod xxx

Jodie said...
This comment has been removed by the author.
Jodie said...

Oh I love that photo of Kobi, please email it to me NOW!!! Or can you pls just mail him over to me!
Luv u lots Jod xxx

Elliam said...

Your pages are amazing, I just discover you blog, you're so talented! Wow